"Dudeism's official organizational name is The Church of the Latter-Day Dude"
[…] (Article XIV, Section 265) Ironically, Article III, Section 18 of the state’s constitution declares, “No religious test as a qualification for office shall be required.”
Pennsylvania: “No person who acknowledges the being of a God and a future state of rewards and punishments shall, on account of his religious sentiments, be disqualified to hold any office or place of trust or profit under this Commonwealth.” (Article I, Section 4)
South Carolina: “No person who denies the existence of a Supreme Being shall hold any office under this Constitution. (Article XVII, Section 4)
Tennessee: “No person who denies the being of God, or a future state of rewards and punishments, shall hold any office in the civil department of this state.” (Article IX, Section 2)
Texas: “No religious test shall ever be required as a qualification to any office, or public trust, in this State; nor shall any one be excluded from holding office on account of his religious sentiments, provided he acknowledge the existence of a Supreme Being.” (Article I, Section 4)
Wow! I didn't know about any of these.
__________________
Hebrews 13:23 Know ye that our brother Timothy is set at liberty
XIV would not prohibit what the state of North Carolina is attempting to do.